Angelus Collector’s Guide

Just before Christmas last year a great project was released and I could not be more proud of it. For months I helped, researched, photographed material to appear in this extensive journal. Thanks to Klassik Uhren Magazine, a publication that – like us – also belongs to Ebner Publishing, we had the pleasure to publish a very excessive article about one of my personal favorite brands; Angelus. I have dealt with the brand before on the pages of Fratello Watches when I wrote about my Hungarian Air Force chronograph and my Chronodato, both for #TBT.

angelus

Klassik Uhren Article

Dr. Christoph Öhm-Kühnle’s wonderful project came out in Klassik Uhren 6/2016 (in Germany). Our German speaking readers can still purchase the magazine here by the way. Dr. Öhm-Kühnle contacted me and asked if I could be of some sort of help. This email led to a long discussion between him, me and eventually our great friend Dr. Sébastien Chaulmontet from Angelus. We agreed that after the magazine is out we would translate it and publish it on Fratello Watches. As far as I know this is the most complex project about Angelus to date. It involves the history from the beginning, Angelus’ most famous movements, the different logos and a serial number chart among many interesting details. You can read about the different travel clocks, the Hungarian Air Force watches or the famous Angelus Chronodato.

angelus

Latest issue of Klassik Uhren Magazine

What’s the latest?

It’s been months now since the Klassik Uhren Magazine edition was printed and the pdf was released. Our research however did not slow down. Every time Dr. Öhm-Kühnle, Dr. Chaulmontet or me came across something interesting we communicated it with each other and eventually we built it into the document. If you downloaded the last version, you have to get this as well. So let’s have a look what is new in the meantime;

  • An amazing never-before-seen early ad discovered by Dr. Chaulmontet that shows the 250 caliber family
  • The serial number chat is updated, based among other things on the dates we found on some base plates
  • The first year of production with double -framed logo is determined more precisely
  • Something exciting is also in there that will come to light very soon hopefully soon

As you can see there are a number of fascinating new discoveries in this edition. We are really happy to have found these and to be able to share with you. We hope you enjoy them as well and if you have anything that might be interesting to us please let us know. Who knows, it might end up in the next edition. But until then, happy reading!

 You can download the whole document as pdf here (8MB).

I would like to thank Dr. Christoph Öhm-Kühnle and Mr. Christian Pfeiffer-Belli, Editor-in-Chief of Klassik Uhren, for translating and allowing us to republish the article.

  • Fortuneteller1936

    Dear Balasz, I have red this interesting blog and downloaded and red the whole article by Dr. Christoph Öhm-Kühnle.

    In this article, the author, while speaking about Chronodato, says: “a slight confusion about the model’s name was caused by an early ad from 1942, in which by mistake the name is spelled “Chronodate”, this logo however never actually was used by Angelus”.
    in fact, I own a Chronodato watch with final E on the logo. Thid dial looks original under various point of views. In a French web site I red that ChronodatE was the first commercial name, soon changed.
    I would like to go deep in the question. So, if you want, I could send you some pictures of my watch. Do you are in touch with Mr. Ohm-Kuhnle? If yes, I can send him my pictures for his review, too.
    Antonio

  • Richard Baptist

    great article. Thank you, I’m looking to add a chronodato sometime in the future.

  • kierke_888

    Dear Balázs,

    Thank you very much for sharing this article. Dr. Öhm-Kühnle deserves enormous credit for compiling this document. Indeed it is a treasure for vintage watch enthusiasts, especially for those who know and appreciate Angelus. I count myself among those, what’s more, I’m a happy owner of a military-style Cal 215 chrono. Mine is without the L.E. engraving, but the serial number and the provenance suggest that it might have been one of the Hungarian military contingent.
    What puzzles me slightly in Dr. Öhm-Kühnle’s article is the production date (1951) he associates with these Hungarian military chronographs. Knowing Hungarian history, it is just very hard to fathom that the Ministry of Defence in what was then a hard-liner Stalinist regime would have ordered a large contingent of expensive watches from Switzerland (and all that for hard currency). It is much more plausible for me that those watches are a leftover from an order by one of the previous regimes during WWII. Naturally, the engravings that we see on some of them refer to later years, but these not necessarily have anything to do with the production date. I know this hypothesis somewhat questions the credibility of the serial number table in the article, but nevertheless I wanted to put it on the table. What do you think?
    The article also mentions that you have assembled a database of the known Hungarian military Cal 215s. Is it something you would be willing to share? I myself have a (very short) list of serial numbers and would be happy to compare.
    Yours,
    Attila